Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY


Please read these terms and conditions of use ('terms of use' hereinafter) with care before using this website. To apply for a position within Mirae Asset Global Investments (Hong Kong) Limited or any relevant entity within Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd. (as defined below in the Schedule) (collectively "Mirae Asset Global Investments Group"), all applicants (referred to below as "you", "your" or "yours") must read and acknowledge the following terms and conditions carefully.

  • Conflict of interest
  • Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the “Ordinance)
  • Type of information to be collected
  • Purpose for information collection
  • Using and disclosing your personal information
  • Employment checks
  • Job application status & retention of your information
  • Governing law and jurisdiction
  • Schedule

IMPORTANT: Please do not submit your information if you do not consent to the following terms and conditions.


Conflict of interest

As you progress through the recruitment process, you may be asked to provide information about any potential conflicts of interest with parties external to Mirae Asset Global Investments Group. If this is required, you will be notified.

Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the “Ordinance")

Mirae Asset Global Investments Group respects the privacy of individuals and has developed a Notice to Employees and Potential Employees Relating to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the "Notice") which is available at the Schedule at the end of these terms and conditions.

You confirm you understand the provisions stated in the Notice.

Type of information to be collected

In order to be considered for employment you will be asked to provide us with personal information. Examples of the type of information we may collect include your name, address, contact details, resume, education background, employment history.

If you choose not to provide any of the information requested, we may be unable to send you information, fully process your application or properly consider you for employment.

When providing us with the information, you represent that such information is accurate, complete, up to date and true and is supplied for the sole purpose of seeking job or employment vacancies or positions.

Purpose for information collection

In addition to any purpose referred to in the Schedule, when we collect this personal information, Mirae Asset Global Investments Group may use it:

  • to assess and administer your application for employment;
  • to communicate with you in relation to your application;
  • to comply with any legal or regulatory obligations;
  • to monitor and review Mirae Asset Global Investments Group´s
  • recruitment practices; and
  • to facilitate our advice to you of other employment opportunities which may interest you.

Using and disclosing your personal information

Without limiting the provisions of the Schedule, we may transfer the information you submit to us to other entities which make up the Mirae Asset Global Investments Group, Mirae Asset Global Investments Group employees who are involved in recruitment or support roles, security organisations, recruitment agencies, referees and other relevant organisations including those that perform administrative and/or other services on our behalf during the recruitment process.

The relevant organisations may include those:

  • involved in managing, validating or administering your application, employment or engagement such as third party suppliers, other Mirae Asset Global Investments Group organisations, organisations providing education and training, professional associations, printers, posting services and our advisers;
  • involved in conducting probity checks or monitoring employee conduct;
  • involved in maintaining, reviewing and developing our business systems, procedures and infrastructure including testing or upgrading our computer systems;
  • involved in the provision and administration of insurance, superannuation/retirement funds and the administration of your remuneration, superannuation/retirement, employee benefits, employee share schemes and insurance and our insurance;
  • which are your representatives including your legal advisers;
  • as required or authorised by law, for example, to government or regulatory bodies for purposes related to public health and safety, the prevention or detection of unlawful activities or to protect public revenue; and
  • to whom you have given your consent.

You acknowledge and agree that, in transferring the information referred to above and carrying out the above activities, your personal information may be transferred to, accessed, controlled and processed by entities located outside of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region and who may act on behalf of any member of the Mirae Asset Global Investments Group.

You should note that where your personal information is disclosed to or accessed by parties located outside of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region as provided above, your personal information may not be afforded the same protections as it is under the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region law.

Employment checks

It is part of Mirae Asset Global Investments Group´s recruitment policy that for certain positions you will be subject to certain employee vetting checks as required by Mirae Asset Global Investments Group. Your application cannot progress unless the check is conducted.

Job application status & retention of your information

You understand and agree that, if your current application is not successful, Mirae Asset Global Investments Group may retain your personal data for a maximum period of two years and that the data may be retained for a longer period if there is a subsisting reason that obliges Mirae Asset Global Investments Group to do so, and Mirae Asset Global Investments Group may refer your application to other vacancies within the Mirae Asset Global Investments Group.

You also understand and agree that, should you be employed by Mirae Asset Global Investments Group, Mirae Asset Global Investments Group may retain your personal data for a maximum period of seven years from the date when your employment with Mirae Asset Global Investments Group ceases, provided that the data may be retained for a longer period if there is a subsisting reason that obliges Mirae Asset Global Investments Group to do so, or the data are necessary for Mirae Asset Global Investments Group to fulfill its contractual, legal or regulatory obligations.

Access to and correction of personal data

You may request access to and correction of your personal information. Any request may be made in writing and addressed to

Human Resources Department,

Mirae Asset Global Investments (Hong Kong) Limited
Level 15, Three Pacific Place
1 Queen Road's East, Hong Kong
Email: hk-hr@miraeasset.com.hk
Telephone : (852) 2295-1500

Governing law and jurisdiction

These terms and conditions and the rights and obligations contained hereunder shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Hong Kong. The courts of Hong Kong shall have the exclusive jurisdiction to hear and determine any suit or proceeding, and to settle any dispute or claim, which may arise out of or in connection with these terms and conditions and the parties hereby irrevocably submit to the jurisdiction of such courts.

Schedule

Mirae Asset Global Investments Group Notice to Employees and Potential Employees Relating to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the "Ordinance")

  1. It is necessary for potential employees of any entity of the Mirae Asset Global Investments Group, wherever situated, to supply the Mirae Asset Global Investments Group with data about themselves in connection with their application. Mirae Asset Global Investments Group for these purposes means Mirae Asset Financial Group, Mirae Asset Global Investments Group, and each of their subsidiaries, holding companies, branches, representative offices and their affiliates.
  2. Failure to supply such data will result in the Mirae Asset Global Investments Group being unable to process employment applications.
  3. If an application for employment is successful, data about employees may also be collected from employees during the period of their employment with the Mirae Asset Global Investments Group.
  4. The purposes for which data relating to employees and potential employees may be used are as follows:-
    1. processing employment applications including pre-employment checks;
    2. determining and reviewing salaries, incentives, bonuses and other benefits;
    3. consideration for promotion, training, secondment or transfer;
    4. consideration of eligibility for and administration of other benefits and entitlements;
    5. providing employee references and for background screening/vetting;
    6. monitoring compliance with internal rules of the Mirae Asset Global Investments Group;
    7. meeting the disclosure requirements or other compliance requirements of any law binding on the Mirae Asset Global Investments Group or under and for the purposes of any guidelines or regulations issued by regulatory or other authorities with which the Mirae Asset Global Investments Group are expected to comply; and
    8. purposes relating thereto.
  5. Data held by the Mirae Asset Global Investments Group relating to employees and potential employees will be kept confidential but the Mirae Asset Global Investments Group may provide such information to the following parties, whether within or outside the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region, for the purposes set out in paragraph (d):-
    1. any entity within the Mirae Asset Global Investments Group;
    2. any agent, contractor, service provider, professional adviser or other third party who provides administrative, telecommunications, computer, human resources management or administration services (including but not limited to performance of pre-employment or background check, provision or administration of benefits and services entitled by employees) or any other services to the Mirae Asset Global Investments Group;
    3. any other person under a duty of confidentiality to the Mirae Asset Global Investments Group which has undertaken to keep such information confidential;
    4. persons seeking employee references in respect of employees with the prescribed consent of the employee concerned in accordance with Section 2(3) of the Ordinance;
    5. any person to whom the Mirae Asset Global Investments Group is under an obligation to make disclosure under the requirements of any law binding on the Mirae Asset Global Investments Group or under and for the purposes of any guidelines or regulations issued by regulatory or other authorities with which the Mirae Asset Global Investments Group are expected to comply;
    6. any actual or proposed purchaser of all or part of the business of the Mirae Asset Global Investments Group or, in the case of any merger, acquisition or other public offering, the purchaser or subscriber for shares in the Mirae Asset Global Investments Group; and
    7. third parties in the form of directories of names and office telephone numbers and contact details of key officers of the Mirae Asset Global Investments Group for promotional and administrative purposes.
  6. Insofar as employees or potential employees are also customers of the Mirae Asset Global Investments Group, attention is drawn to the relevant Mirae Asset Global Investments Group Notice to Customers.
  7. Under and in accordance with the terms of the Ordinance any individual has the right:-
    1. to check whether personal data about him/her is held and to access to such personal data;
    2. to request correction of any personal data relating to him/her which is inaccurate;
    3. to ascertain the Mirae Asset Global Investments Group´s policies and practices in relation to personal data and to be informed of the kind of personal data held by the Mirae Asset Global Investments Group.
  8. In accordance with the terms of the Ordinance, the Mirae Asset Global Investments Group has the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access request.
  9. The person to whom requests for access to data or correction of data or for information regarding policies and practices and kinds of data held are to be addressed is as follows:-

Human Resources Department,

Mirae Asset Global Investments (Hong Kong) Limited
Level 15, Three Pacific Place
1 Queen Road's East, Hong Kong
Email: hk-hr@miraeasset.com.hk
Telephone : (852) 2295-1500

Nothing in this Notice shall limit the rights of employees and potential employees under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.